Guide · Updated October 2026
What is the tallest hotel in the world?
Short answer
The tallest hotel in the world is Ciel Dubai Marina, an 82-floor, 1,237 ft (377 m) tower (Ciel Tower) completed in 2025.
But the highest hotel rooms are in a mixed-use skyscraper: Rosewood Guangzhou (CTF Finance Centre), whose top rooms on the 107th floor sit about 1,630 ft (497 m) up, about 380 ft higher than the roof of the Empire State Building.

It depends what you mean by tallest
“Tallest” means different things depending on what you measure. Here are the four record holders.

Tallest hotel building
Ciel Dubai Marina
1,237 ft (377 m)
A tower used (almost) entirely as a hotel.

Highest hotel rooms
Rosewood Guangzhou (CTF Finance Centre)
1,630 ft · floor 107
How high you can actually sleep.
Tallest building with a hotel
Park Hyatt Kuala Lumpur (Merdeka 118)
2,227 ft (679 m)
Rooms reach about 1,615 ft; the tower goes higher.
Highest room floor number
The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong (ICC)
117th floor
Floor numbers don't always match height.
The 12 highest hotel rooms on Earth
Drawn to scale, with landmarks for comparison.
Top 10 highest hotel rooms
Hotels anywhere in a building, ranked by how high the top guest room sits.
| # | Hotel | City | Highest room | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosewood Guangzhou | Guangzhou | 1,630 ft | 2019 |
| 2 | Park Hyatt Kuala Lumpur | Kuala Lumpur | 1,615 ft | 2025 |
| 3 | The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong | Hong Kong | 1,525 ft | 2011 |
| 4 | J Hotel Shanghai Tower | Shanghai | 1,485 ft | 2021 |
| 5 | Niccolo Changsha | Changsha | 1,420 ft | 2018 |
| 6 | Park Hyatt Shanghai | Shanghai | 1,385 ft | 2008 |
| 7 | Niccolo Suzhou | Suzhou | 1,380 ft | 2021 |
| 8 | The St. Regis Shenzhen | Shenzhen | 1,375 ft | 2011 |
| 9 | Four Seasons Hotel Guangzhou | Guangzhou | 1,350 ft | 2012 |
| 10 | Signiel Seoul | Seoul | 1,345 ft | 2017 |
Top 10 tallest hotel buildings
Towers built and used (almost) entirely as hotels, by architectural height.
| # | Hotel | City | Height | Opened |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ciel Dubai Marina | Dubai | 1,237 ft | 2025 |
| 2 | Gevora Hotel | Dubai | 1,169 ft | 2018 |
| 3 | JW Marriott Marquis Dubai | Dubai | 1,165 ft | 2013 |
| 4 | Rose Rayhaan by Rotana | Dubai | 1,093 ft | 2007 |
| 5 | Le Royal Méridien Shanghai | Shanghai | 1,093 ft | 2006 |
| 6 | Burj Al Arab Jumeirah | Dubai | 1,053 ft | 1999 |
| 7 | Jumeirah Emirates Towers | Dubai | 1,014 ft | 2000 |
| 8 | Baiyoke Sky Hotel | Bangkok | 997 ft | 1997 |
| 9 | Wuxi Marriott Hotel | Wuxi | 997 ft | 2014 |
| 10 | The Tower Plaza Hotel | Dubai | 965 ft | 2011 |
How the tallest hotel record grew
Among hotels operating today, by the year each building was completed. Hotels that have closed or been converted, like the original Waldorf Astoria, aren't counted.
- 1930The New Yorker, A Wyndham Hotel568 ft
- 1957Radisson Collection Hotel, Moscow650 ft
- 1976The Westin Peachtree Plaza723 ft
- 1977Detroit Marriott at the Renaissance Center728 ft
- 1986Swissôtel The Stamford741 ft
- 1997Baiyoke Sky Hotel997 ft
- 1999Burj Al Arab Jumeirah1,053 ft
- 2006Le Royal Méridien Shanghai1,093 ft
- 2013JW Marriott Marquis Dubai1,165 ft
- 2018Gevora Hotel1,169 ft
- 2025Ciel Dubai Marina1,237 ft
How the highest-room record grew
Each time a tower put hotel rooms higher than any before it, among hotels operating today.
- 1930The New Yorker, A Wyndham Hotel540 ft
- 1971Keio Plaza Hotel Tokyo560 ft
- 1976The Westin Peachtree Plaza695 ft
- 1977Detroit Marriott at the Renaissance Center700 ft
- 1993Yokohama Royal Park Hotel930 ft
- 1999Grand Hyatt Shanghai1,185 ft
- 2008Park Hyatt Shanghai1,385 ft
- 2011The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong1,525 ft
- 2019Rosewood Guangzhou1,630 ft
Why the answers differ
Most of the world's highest hotel rooms aren't in hotel buildings at all. Developers of supertall towers often put a luxury hotel on the top floors, above offices or apartments, because the views command the highest rates. That's why Rosewood Guangzhou, on floors 93–108 of a mixed-use tower, beats every dedicated hotel tower for height.
Dedicated hotel towers are rarer at the very top. Ciel Dubai Marina holds the record at 1,237 ft, and Dubai, with 17 hotels on our list, is home to several of the tallest. The sail-shaped Burj Al Arab (1999) is still one of the most famous, though at 1,053 ft it has long since been overtaken.
Floor numbers add a third wrinkle. Some towers skip unlucky numbers or have very tall floors, so the hotel with the highest number on the room door (The Ritz-Carlton, Hong Kong, 117th floor) isn't the one with the highest rooms.
Questions
What is the tallest hotel in the world?
Ciel Dubai Marina, United Arab Emirates: an 82-floor, 1,237 ft (377 m) tower used as a hotel, completed in 2025. If you count hotels on the upper floors of mixed-use skyscrapers, the highest hotel rooms are at Rosewood Guangzhou (CTF Finance Centre), about 1,630 ft up.
What is the highest hotel room in the world?
The highest guest rooms we know of are at Rosewood Guangzhou, on the 107th floor of CTF Finance Centre, roughly 1,630 ft (497 m) above the street.
Is the Burj Khalifa a hotel?
Partly. The Burj Khalifa contains the Armani Hotel Dubai, but it occupies only the tower's lower floors, so it doesn't make our ranking, which counts hotels by how high their rooms are. Most of the building is residences, offices and observation decks.
What is the tallest hotel in the United States?
Four Seasons Hotel Philadelphia (Comcast Technology Center), with rooms up to about 955 ft in a 1,121 ft tower.
What is the tallest hotel in Europe?
Shangri-La The Shard, London: rooms up to about 585 ft in a 1,016 ft building.
What is the tallest hotel in Las Vegas?
Fontainebleau Las Vegas, with rooms up to the 63rd floor, about 690 ft up.
How do you measure a hotel's height?
We track three numbers: the building's architectural height, the floor number of the highest guest room, and an estimate of how high that room sits (the floor number times the building's average floor height, ignoring spires). The ranking uses the room height, because that's how high you can actually sleep.
Tallest hotels by city
Tallest Hotels in Dubai
17 hotels · top rooms 1,140 ft
#1 Gevora Hotel
Tallest Hotels in Tokyo
11 hotels · top rooms 825 ft
#1 Andaz Tokyo Toranomon Hills
Tallest Hotels in New York
10 hotels · top rooms 725 ft
#1 Mandarin Oriental, New York (Deutsche Bank Center)
Tallest Hotels in Las Vegas
10 hotels · top rooms 690 ft
#1 Fontainebleau Las Vegas
Tallest Hotels in Shanghai
9 hotels · top rooms 1,485 ft
#1 J Hotel Shanghai Tower
Tallest Hotels in Miami
9 hotels · top rooms 560 ft
#1 The Elser Hotel